You be the judge

Did anyone read the article on Sunday times regarding how the young are not worried about the recession? There was this interview with a 20 year old undergraduate which created a mini uproar in the blogosphere. I was wondering to myself, where did they managed to find such a person to interview.
The Sunday Times Article:

For 20-year-old undergraduate Agnes Lin, the recession could just be academic.
The Nanyang Technological University first-year student has never been in need: She carries a $2,000 Louis Vuitton handbag to school and uses only Shiseido cosmetic and skincare products.
She carries around the latest mobile phone and goes on overseas vacations with her friends where she would bust $1,000 on shopping alone.
Twice monthly, she shops at her favourite stores – Topshop, Zara and Forever21.
Mum, a private tutor, and Dad, a businessman selling polythene bags, pay for her expenses.
Miss Lin is aware that Singapore faces a recession but the news does not bother her.
She said: ‘I think it is okay for me to maintain my current lifestyle. I may be spending a little bit more than my friends but I don’t think I’m overspending.’
At the moment, she has her eyes on the latest mobile phone in the market, the HTC Touch Pro, which costs about $700.
Although her mother has said ‘no’ to her buying yet another mobile phone, Ms Lin has an inkling she will still get it.
‘I think my mum will still buy it for me. My birthday is coming up!’ she said with a giggle. She confessed that since young, she has never run out of cash. Her parents give her money whenever she asks.
Since she was 16, her monthly pocket money has been $500.
She has an older brother, also an undergraduate. The family live in a four-room flat in Marine Parade.
She thinks a friend of hers, who is left with $20 to last until the end of the month, is silly to consider taking up a part-time job to earn some extra cash.
‘I don’t understand why she cannot just ask her parents for money,’ sighed Miss Lin.
She will enter the working world only after three years but she is already planning ahead.
With her first pay packet, she will buy a $4,000 Chanel bag. ‘After that, I will probably get more bags and watches,’ she added.

Then came the twist. The interviewee claims that she was misquoted.
Blog entry by Agnes Lin

break my silence.
/edit edit edit
till now (130pm) there is still no reply from ST’s side.
Well, we can all see why…..
/edit edit
Thank you to everyone out there who sent me encouraging messages, trusting in me and believing me.
I love you all.
🙂
/edit
now the whole damn world (except my friends and some strangers who left me very encouraging messages on FB) hates me for something i didn’t do.
and there’s nothing I can do about it because I was a dumb shit to have accepted that interview.
sigh, good life to me then.
ok, i think its time for me to speak up, especially since i did nothing wrong.
People reading this, you must either be
my friend
some random loser who has nothing better to do but googling my name
Firstly, no i did not call my friend SILLY for wanting to work part time and i did not, for one, said that i do not understand why she cannot just ask her parents.
What the reporter asked me was ” Do you have any friends you know facing financial difficulties or are in need to money?”
I said ” Yes, I’ve got a friend who has only 20 dollars left for the month. I told her to ask her parents but she said no because she want to be independent because she is already 20 and should not be asking for her parents for money so often already.. So she asked me whats the fastest way to earn money.”
WHICH PART STATED THAT I SAID SHE WAS SILLY? HELLO, STUPID REPORTER OBVIOUSLY DO NOT UNDERSTAND ENGLISH.
And oh, guess what? She is avoiding my calls like a coward. Sorry Adilah, but this time your sister got me into deepfried shit.
So tomorrow, I will pick up my AWESOME phone, which i told her is currently a lousy phone because my HTC is spoilt (she did not include that), and dial 63196319 to ST.
I will clarify to them that i was misquoted.
I want justice done.
Secondly, what happened to the part where I said I paid for my own air fare and hotel plus my own telephone bills?
WHERE ARE THERE?
I asked Adilah (reporter’s sister) and you know what crap she said?
She said ” I can’t write that down because She (meaning me) did not want me to write that she is bonded, and if i write that she is paying her own bills, it will show because this means that she is drawing a salary”
HELLO ASSWIPE!
drawing a salary means bonded meh?
I cannot work part time meh?
Drawing a salary does not necessarily mean that what!
pls la, pls….
don’t give me crap like this just to cover your own shit.
This whole shit is twisted to the point because she wants to compare between teens who are spoilt fucks and do not need to worry for shit and others who are more concerned.
ISN’T IT OBVIOUS NOW THAT YOU THINK ABOUT IT?
i was misquoted and i want my justice done.
MARK MY WORDS, TOMORROW WE WILL SEEEEEE
WHO GETS THE LAST LAUGH.

So who is right and who is wrong? You be the judge yourself.

3 comments

  1. Chillycraps: She need to add 1 more category: People who are con by DK to read this. 😛
    WeeKee: I don’t want to comment on who I believe. But I think it’s pretty obvious. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *